Leadership

Both The Huskies Pep Band and the DaWGs are student-led organizations, advised by the faculty director. It takes a small army of student leaders to efficiently run the band. Leaders fill the roles of Directors, Support Staff, Section Leaders, and DaWGs Officers.

Directing Staff
Mike Christianson Photo Mike Christianson – Faculty Director
Minor Major
 
Nathan Booms Photo Nathan Booms – Student Director
4th year Computer Engineering
 
Paul Zimmerman Photo Paul Zimmerman – Student Conductor
3rd year Mechanical Engineering
 
Alex Slepak Photo Alex Slepak – Student Conductor
3rd year Scientific and Technical Communication (BS)
 
Britta Anderson Photo Britta Anderson – Semiconductor
3rd year Computer Engineering, Electrical Engineering
 
Support Staff
Matthew Barry – Manager
5th year Mechanical Engineering
 
Danielle Terry – Music Librarian
4th year Civil Engineering
 
Matthew Jones – Concussion Coordinator
5th year Chemical Engineering
 
DaWGs Officers
Kara Bakowski – President-Regent to the Late
EERC Tree
2nd year Materials Science and Engrg
 
Matthew Barry – Vice President
5th year Mechanical Engineering
 
Christopher Trevino – Treasurer
4th year Sound Design
 
Heather Courier – Secretary
6th year Theatre & Entertainment Technology
 
Matthew Jones – H.A.C.O.
5th year Chemical Engineering
 
Kaleb Elwert – Webmaster
4th year Software Engineering
 
Section Leaders
Samantha Armstrong – Flooters
4th year Chemical Engineering
 
Trevor Curtis – Clarinets of Honour
3rd year Chemistry
 
Matthew Barry – A.S.S. (Alto Sax
Section)
5th year Mechanical Engineering
 
Nathaniel Koenig – Temmors
1st year Sound Design
 
Thomas Schneider – F’n Horns
3rd year Chemistry
 
Ian Smith – Bones
2nd year Computer Networking and Systems Administration
 
Katy Ellenich – Tones
3rd year Theatre & Entertain Tech (BA)
 
Jacqueline Harms – ‘Rumpets
3rd year Chemical Engineering
 
Paul Thomas – ‘Rumpets
1st year Computer Engineering
 
Christina VanDyke – BA!s
6th year Service Systems Engineering
 
Michael Shepard – BA!s
4th year Mechanical Engineering Technology
 
Joshua Maiville – Concussion –
Quads
2nd year Sound Design
 
Matthew Jones – Concussion –
Snares
5th year Chemical Engineering
 
Luke Pretzl – Concussion – Bass
Drums
4th year Operations and Systems Management
 
Nathan Rogers – Concussion – Aux
5th year Electrical Engineering